We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out how Japan House London and our associated companies collect, process and use personal information. Please read the following carefully. By visiting our site, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1988, the data controller is Japan H.L. Limited trading as Japan House London.

1. COLLECTION OF DATA

We may collect and process personal information that you supply to us when you fill in our forms, send us electronic messages, call us or write to us. It includes when you register or book to attend events or exhibitions, enter our competitions or surveys, engage with our social media channels, make purchases from us, sign up to receive our newsletter, make enquiries with us, or respond to our campaigns. We may also collect and process information about you when you visit our site, including the internet protocol address used to connect to the internet, browser information, time zones, operating systems and other technical information as well as information about your visit, including pages you visit immediately before, during and immediately after your visit, page response times, download errors, which pages you visit and for how long. We may also collect and process information we receive from other sources, including information we receive about you if you use any of our other websites or services. In those cases we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share that data internally and combine it with data collected on this site.

2. COOKIES

Cookies are small data files that are sent to and stored on your computer or mobile device from a website. Our cookies are safe and secure and do not contain any sensitive information. Cookies help us improve your user experience by ‘remembering’ you and providing us with information about how you use our website. This helps us to deliver an optimised experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve the site. You can opt out of receiving cookies by adjusting your internet browser’s cookie settings. The website will still work when cookies are disabled, but the site will best function when cookies are enabled. For more information about cookies, please visit The Information Commissioner’s Office http://www.ico.gov.uk/ Our site uses cookies to track how our visitors use the site. This allows us to check how well the site is working and to make improvements. We look at information such as the number of site visits, where visitors came from, which pages they visited on our site, and so on, using Google Analytics. Cookies we use include:

We use anonymised information in our reports to the Japan House project stakeholders and funders at Japan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The information cannot be used to identify any individual users. When you visit pages on our site which have content embedded from third party sites such as YouTube or Google Maps, you may receive cookies from those websites. You are advised to visit the third-party websites for more information about their cookies.

3. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Once collected, we may use your personal information to provide you with services or carry out our obligations to you arising from any contracts. We may also provide you with the information, products or services that you request from us. We may provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. We may notify you about changes to our services. Some information may be used to ensure that content from our site is presented securely, and in the most effective manner for you and your internet browser, and to administer and improve our site by troubleshooting, testing, research and survey purposes. The information may allow us to provide an optimised web experience.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with any member of our group (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006) and with our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

Anonymised data is shared with analytics and search engine providers to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we transfer our charitable activities to a third party charity, in which case personal data we hold will be one of the transferred assets.

We may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; to protect the rights, property or safety of Japan House London, our customers, employees or others; and for law enforcement. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection.

5. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

If you have opted into receiving our marketing communications and provided us with your email address, you may receive our marketing newsletter via email. We may also contact you via your postal address and telephone number if you have provided them to us, unless you have told us that you do not wish to be contacted with such information in this way.

If you no longer wish to receive Japan House London’s email newsletter, you can unsubscribe via the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the footer of the email newsletter. Alternatively you can change your preferences, update the details we hold about you or opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by writing to us at the email address or postal address shown below.

If you have told us that you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, we will not contact you with such communications; however, we will keep a record of your details to ensure they are suppressed from our communications list.

You may also receive service communications from us via email, phone or postal address. For example, you may hear from us with a service message if you have requested to attend an event at Japan House London.

6. WORKING WITH SUPPLIERS

Sometimes we may need to work with external suppliers to provide data-related services. We take steps to transfer or share any data securely in accordance with written data processing and confidentiality agreements.

7. PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

Japan House London complies with all applicable current UK and EU data protection legislation. We may sometimes need to transfer, store or process the data we collect from you, using a supplier outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’); however, before any transfer takes place we will always ensure that your information is handled in compliance with the European data protection regulations. By providing or submitting your data to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonably necessary steps that your data is handled securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

8. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may make updates and changes to the Privacy Policy on this page at any time, without prior notice. You may wish to check it from time to time or each time before you submit your personal information to Japan House London.

9. CONTACT

If you wish to contact us with regard to this Privacy Policy, to update any information we might hold about you, or to change your preferences relating to how we communicate with you, email us at info@japanhouselondon.uk or write to us at Japan H. L. Ltd., 101-111 Kensington High Street, London, England, W8 5SA.